"ICH Craftsman Spirit" Cultural and Natural Heritage Day

Co-organised by:

Intangible Cultural Heritage Office

Long Caring

Supported by:

Zhunghua Yixing

 

 

A series of fascinating programmes will be coming soon on the "ICH Craftsman Spirit" Cultural and Natural Heritage Day. The ICH masters from the Mainland and Hong Kong will showcase their ingenious craftmanship. Visitors will be able to experience the ICH craftsman's spirit and gain a deeper understanding of traditional craftmanship as a living heritage.

 

The programme is organised to complement the "Cultural and Natural Heritage Day" being held on the second Saturday of June every year, to raise the public awareness of the safeguarding of ICH. It is also one of the activities in the Chinese Culture Promotion Series. The LCSD has long been promoting Chinese history and culture through organising an array of programmes and activities to enable the public to learn more about the broad and profound Chinese culture. For more information, please visit www.lcsd.gov.hk/en/ccpo/index.html.

 

 

Date

8 June 2024 (Saturday)

Time

10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Venue

Hong Kong Intangible Cultural Heritage Centre (located in Sam Tung Uk Museum)

Programme Details

  • Please click here for online application programmes.

    Language

    Cantonese

     

     

    Programme Details (Online Application Programmes):

     

    Taster Journey of ICH Craftsmanship

    Instructors:  

    Mr Hui Ka-hung (Hong Kong veteran of paper crafting)
    Mr Ho Chun-wah, Mr Wan Chak-kui, Ms Tsang Wing-yin (members of Choi Chang Sau Qin Making Society)
    Mr Tam Chow-sang (Hong Kong veteran of jade carving), Mr Tam Ho-yin (Hong Kong jade designer and craftsman)

    Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am (for school) | 11:30 am - 12:30 pm (for school) | 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm (for public)

    Venue: Everywhere in the Museum

     

    Chat with Masters from Guangdong and Hong Kong: Guangcai Making Technique

    Speakers:  

    Miss He Jingyi (district-level inheritor of Guangzhou porcelain making technique)
    Mr Joseph Tso (third-generation successor of Hong Kong Yuet Tung China Works)

    Moderator: 

    Mr Simon Go

    Time: 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

    Venue: Activity Room

     

    Chat with Masters from Guangdong and Hong Kong: Lion Head Paper Crafting Technique

    Speakers:  

    Mr Chen Jinming (paper crafting (Guangzhou lion head) representative inheritor)
    Mr Hui Ka-hung (Hong Kong veteran of paper crafting)

    Moderator: 

    Mr Simon Go

    Time: 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

    Venue: Orientation Room 2

     

     

    Programme Details (Walk-in Programmes):

     

    Demonstration of Guangzhou Porcelain Making Technique 

    Instructor: Miss He Jingyi (district-level inheritor of Guangzhou porcelain making technique)

    Time: 10:30 am - 12:00 nn | 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

    Venue: Activity Room

     

    Hands-on Experience: Glutinous Rice Dumpling with Lye Making Technique

    Instructor: Mr Lau Man-choi, Newman (Hong Kong Hakka cultural practitioner)

    Time: 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm

    Venue: Orientation Room 1

     

    Hands-on Experience: Stucco Decoration and Woodwork of Traditional Architecture Preservation Technique

    Instructor: Mr Fung Wai-keung (Chairman, Hong Kong Historic Building Conservation Association)

    Time: 2:30 pm - 6:00 pm

    Venue: Forecourt

     

    Performance on Cantonese Music

    Performers: Miss Jessica Fung, Mr Siu Chun-yin and Mr Morris Lam (TroVessional)

    Time: 12:00 nn - 12:30 pm 

    Venue: Forecourt

    Time: 1:45 pm - 2:15 pm | 2:45 pm - 3:15 pm

    Venue: Middle Hall

     

    Demonstration of Paper Crafting (Guangzhou Lion Head)

    Instructor: Mr Chen Jinming (paper crafting (Guangzhou lion head) representative inheritor)

    Time: 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

    Venue: Orientation Room 2

     

    ICH Checkpoints

    Time: 10:30 am - 5:30 pm

    Venue: Everywhere in the Museum

     

    Photo Fun: Taste of ICH

    Time: 10:00 am - 6:00 pm

    Venue: Forecourt

     

    Photo Fun: Paper-crafted Lion Head

    Time: 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

    Venue: Left Lane